876146001689 Fiber Optic Continuity Tester

$37.43

650nm LED Multimode Fiber Continuity Tester with 2.5mm Universal Adapter for SC, ST, FC.  Batteries included

Product Description

876146001689 Fiber Optic Continuity Tester

F1-5000U

650nm LED Multimode Fiber Continuity Tester with 2.5mm Universal Adapter for SC, ST, FC

This Fiber Optic Continuity Tester is an excellent tool for fiber identification when multiple fibers are present. Simply connect your ST,FC, or SMA connector to the adapter and push the on/off button. The red LED light is transmitted down the fiber and escapes through the other end. The unit operates on two supplied AA batteries. The durable rubber packaging easily stores in a tool box. The continuity tester is a low cost, high quality unit.

This unit utilizes a red color LED to provide multimode only fiber continuity testing. It is excellent for continuity verification or simple fiber identification in an interconnect location. The flashlight shape and durable hard rubber casing make it very easy to work with.

This unit has a 2.5mm universal adapter which can accept all 2.5mm ferrule connectors such as FC, SC, ST and E2000.

Please note:

This unit can not replace the functions of a laser-based fault locator. Laser Fault Locators utilize a much higher powerful 650nm red laser to find breakage and bad bends in single mode and multimode fibers.

Battery: (2) AA Alkaline

Size 1.75” x 7.0”

Connector Styles 2.5um universal: ST SC FC SMA

(If needed, a hybrid patchcord and mating sleeve will enable efficient hook-ups to other connector styles.)

 

 

image_print

Additional Information

Weight 0.25 lbs
Dimensions 7 × 1 × 1 in
AMPS

{"mode":"","override_display":"","override_final_total_box":""}

COLORS

{"mode":"","override_display":"","override_final_total_box":""}